Memorable Manitobans: Fred Carlyle Wilson (1893-1950)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Deloraine on 6 October 1893, son of William Henry Wilson and Nancy Turnbull, his family came to Emerson in 1878 where his father worked as a miller, then moved to Deloraine in 1881 where they homesteaded and farmed. He was educated at Deloraine School and Manitoba College.

Following his University graduation in 1916, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force and went overseas with the 31st Battalion, serving in England at the No. 12 General Hospital at Bramshott and in France with the No. 2 General at Le Treport and the Imperial Tank Corps of the 6th Field Ambulance. Following his return to Canada, he served at the Tuxedo Hospital for two years as an assistant to Dr. Alexander Gibson. He practiced at Deloraine until 1934 when he moved to Melita. During the Second World War, he was in charge of the Red Cross blood donor clinic for Melita and district. He was the medical officer and coroner for the Rural Municipality of Arthur and the towns of Melita and Napinka. He was a member of the British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, and Manitoba Medical Association.

On 19 November 1923, he married Jean Agnes Fleming (1895-1975) at Deloraine and they had two sons: Frederick Stewart Wilson and Robert Cameron Wilson. He was a member of the Deloraine Returned Soldiers Association (President), Deloraine School Board, Presbyterian church, and Liberal party. His recreations were golf, tennis, and baseball.

She died at Melita on 26 March 1950 and was buried in the Melita Cemetery.