Memorable Manitobans: Victor George Williams (1874-1944)

Physician.

Born at Cornwall, England on 28 January 1874, son of Sir Frederick Martin Williams, he was educated at Clifton and St. Bees (Cornwall) before going to South Africa in early life and living for some time in Natal. He came to Canada in 1893 and farmed at Binscarth, Manitoba. He enrolled in the University of Manitoba in 1902, graduated in 1907 and practised medicine at Winnipeg. He did postgraduate work in London, England and served in the Royal Army Medical Corps in 1915, Cambridge Hospital, Aldershot, specializing in eye, ear, nose and throat work, especially in plastic surgery. He returned to Canada in 1917 and served at the Tuxedo Military Hospital. He resumed his private practice and was attached to the Children’s Hospital at Winnipeg.

He was married to Marion Elizabeth Baker of Carleton County, Ontario, half-sister of G. W. Baker. They had four children: Marion Victoria Williams (b 1897), Frederick Martin Charles Williams (b 1898), Victor George Bertram Williams (b 1900), and Dorothy Ellenbo Williams (b 1902). He was a member of the British, Canadian and Manitoba Medical Associations, the St. George’s Society, and the Anglican Church. He took a keen interest in sports during college and was the holder of many championships. He enjoyed curling.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 418 Wardlaw Avenue, on 31 May 1944 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.