Memorable Manitobans: Gerald Shaw Williams (1889-1946)

Gerald Shaw Williams

Physician, hospital administrator.

Born at Winnipeg on 1 April 1889, son of D. E. and Alice M. Williams, he was educated locally and graduated from the Manitoba Medical College in 1913. During the First World War, he served overseas with the RAMC, transferring in 1916 to the RCAMC. Following his return to Canada, he served with the soldiers’ civil re-establishment board and also had a private medical practice. In 1923, he became Superintendent of the Children’s Hospital in Winnipeg. During the Second World War, he took a leave of absence from the hospital and served from 1940 to 1944 with the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel. He was a director of the Manitoba Hospital Association and a Fellow of the American College of Hospital Administrator. He was a member of the Niakwa Country Club, Granite Curling Club, Wildwood Club, and St. Paul’s Anglican Church. He died at Winnipeg on 2 December 1946 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.