Memorable Manitobans: Peter Thomas John Christopher Plumbly Warner (1920-2006)

Peter Warner

Physician, civil servant, scientist.

Born at Winnipeg on 22 April 1920, son of Beatrice Elizabeth Walker, he left the city as an infant and spent his childhood in England, educated at Cranleigh School and Middlesex Hospital Medical School. He worked in cancer research until he returned to Canada in 1952. He was a pathologist at the Winnipeg Municipal Hospital (1952-1955) before moving to Australia where he was Director of Research at the Institute of Medical and Veterinary Science at Adelaide, South Australia (1955-1958). Returning to Winnipeg in 1958, he was an Associate Professor of Bacteriology and Immunology at the Manitoba Medical College and Director of Medical Microbiology at the Winnipeg General Hospital.

He spent seven years as Assistant Regional Director in the Manitoba office of Health and Welfare Canada. He then joined the Manitoba government as Director of Environmental Health Services, Chief Medical Officer of Health, Chief Occupational Medical Officer, and First Chairman of the Clean Environment Commission. He sat on the federal-provincial Committee on Environmental and Occupational Health and was Regional Medical Advisor to the Atomic Energy Control Board of Canada. After two years in private consulting, in 1973 he joined Trainor Laboratories and provided part-time consulting service until his death. He was an Associate Editor of the Canadian Journal of Microbiology, Editor of the Manitoba Medical Review, and Honorary President of the Manitoba Branch of the Canadian Society of Technologists.

On 5 September 1952, he married Felicite Mansel (1924-2012) at London, England and they had six children before divorcing. He later married Iona Henderson. He served as President of the Wildwood Community Club and founding President of the Fort Garry Minor Hockey Association. In recognition of his community service, he received a Canadian Centennial Medal (1967) and honorary membership in the Canadian Medical Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 January 2006.