Memorable Manitobans: Charles John Triggerson (1872-1958)

C. J. Triggerson

Zoologist, educator.

Born at Brantford, Ontario on 20 November 1872, son of George A. Triggerson and Lucy A. Burwell, he received BA (1900) and MA degrees (Religion, 1901) at McMaster University in Toronto. He worked as a Baptist minister for a couple of years then, in 1905, he enrolled at Cornell University in Ithaca, New York where he took a degree in Zoology, after which he lectured at Harvard University.

In 1910, he came to Winnipeg as a Lecturer in Zoology at the University of Manitoba, being put in charge of the Zoology Department in 1912. His scientific publications chiefly relating to general biology and entomology. He later taught science at St. John’s High School, retiring in 1939.

He was married twice, first to Hope Elaine Campbell at Toronto, Ontario, on 24 June 1902. After her death of a brain tumour in June 1920, he married Muriel Jane Maclennan, daughter of Jessie Maclennan, on 16 September 1927. They had two children: Aihlin M. B. T. Walker and Lewis Alexander Triggerson. He was a member of Sigma Xi, the American Entomological Society, and AF & AM (St. John’s Lodge). He was a genealogist of the United Empire Loyalists.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 February 1958 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.