Memorable Manitobans: David Gunnar Tomasson (1945-2014)

Civil servant, community activist.

He grew up on Hecla Island, Manitoba, son of Helga and Helgi Tomasson, attending Hecla School to grade 10 then high schools in Gimli and Selkirk. He received BA and Masters degrees from the University of Manitoba. He worked for over 23 years for the Manitoba government, first as an economic development analyst and later as Deputy Minister in the Department of Natural Resources. He was also self-employed as an economic development consultant and a commercial fisher on Lake Winnipeg.

He served as Chair of the Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation, Chair of the Freshwater Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee, Director of the Hecla Village Harbour Authority, and a member of the National Harbour Authority Advisory Committee. In 2012, he was given a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal in recognition of his community service.

He died at Winnipeg on 14 February 2014. He is commemorated by the David G. Tomasson Wildlife Management Area.