Memorable Manitobans: Melville Kenneth “Ken” Todd (1915-2007)

Business manager.

Born at Consort, Alberta on 1 October 1915, he was educated at Lacombe and Edmonton, graduating from the Edmonton Business College then beginning to work for the Scott Fruit Company. The firm transferred him to Brandon in 1939, serving as Credit Manager there until the Second World War, when he joined the YMCA War Services Unit and organized recreation and entertainment on Air Force bases at Estevan (Saskatchewan) and various locations in England.

After the war, he returned to Scott Fruit in Saskatoon then moved to Winnipeg in 1949 where he worked until retirement in 1992. In Manitoba, he helped to set up the Provincial Marketing Board for produce. He served as Chairman of the Manitoba Vegetable Marketing Commission (1965), President of the Manitoba Fruit and Vegetable Wholesalers' Association (1965), and President of the Canadian Fruit Wholesalers' Association (1967). He was made an honorary life member of the Vegetable Growers’ Association of Manitoba (1968).

While living in Brandon, he organized three groups for young people at Knox United Church, St. Paul's United Church, and First United Church. After the move to Winnipeg, he was a member of Sparling United Church.

He died unmarried at Winnipeg on 10 October 2007.