Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria Methodist Church / Knox United Church / First Christian Reform Church (1509 Victoria Avenue, Brandon)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Brandon architect William Alexander Elliott designed the Victoria Methodist Church that stands at the northwest corner of Victoria Avenue and Fifteenth Street. Completed between 1909 and 1910, the church joined with Knox Presbyterian Church in 1925 and the combined congregation used this building under the new name Knox United Church. In 1954, the building was sold to the congregation of the First Christian Reform Church, who continue to worship here.

Clerics

Cleric