Memorable Manitobans: Peter Tittenberger (1952-2024)

Photographer, sculptor.

Born at Winnipeg in 1952, son of Hungarian immigrants Peter Tittenberger (1920-2010) and Franciska “Frances” Tittenberger (?-2010), he attended Garden City Collegiate and the University of Manitoba, graduating from the latter with a BA degree in Philosophy. He did additional undergraduate studies at the University of Winnipeg and York University, and postgraduate studies at the University of British Columbia. He worked for the Mincome Project in the 1970s.

After taking a photography course at Red River College, he worked briefly at the Western Canada Pictorial Index before becoming the head photographer in Media Services Department at the University of Winnipeg. He produced audiovisual materials for lectures and participating in various research projects. He later became Director of the University’s Learning Technologies Centre and an Advanced Education Technology Developer at the University of Manitoba. In 1981, he founded the Floating Gallery, an artist-led organization that promoted photography as an artform. He built a ceramics studio at his home and his work was inspired by his involvement with Neurocraft that paired local artists with neuroscientists. He served on the board for the Manitoba Craft Council (2018-2021).

He died at Winnipeg on 3 June 2024. A collection of his photographs is held by the Winnipeg Architecture Foundation.