Memorable Manitobans: Norman George Thomson (1911-2000)

Butcher, community actvist.

Born at Seaton Delaval, Northumberland on 12 August 1911, he headed west at age 17. A butcher by trade, he survived his first winter working in a logging camp before joining the T. Eaton Company in 1931. He later transferred to the new store in Kenora. During the Second World War, he served with the 16th Medium Battery of the Royal Canadian Artillery in Italy, France, Holland and Germany. After the war, his family moved to Winnipeg where he worked and later managed the Eatons meat department for over 30 years.

He was active with the St. Johns Masonic Lodge No. 4, The Royal Order of Scotland and the Scottish Rite. He was a trustee on the Seven Oaks School Board. He served as Rectors Warden at St. Martin-in-the-Field Church. For the last 15 years of his life, he resided at Lions Place where he served on the Residents Council and helped to fundraise for and establish a health centre named in his honour. His last initiative was fundraising for the new Lions Personal Care Home. He received the City of Winnipeg Volunteer Service Ward and was nominated for the Premier’s Volunteer Service Award.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 April 2000.