Memorable Manitobans: Frederick William Thompson (1862-1912)

Frederick William Thompson

Merchant miller.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 16 January 1862, son of Andrew Thompson, he was educated at Montreal and Brooklyn, New York. He lived at Brooklyn for a number of years, returning to take up residence at Montreal and become employed for seven years by the Exchange Bank. He left the bank and came to Winnipeg in 1882 and was employed by the Ogilvie Milling Company. He became its General Manager in 1888. After the death of W. W. Ogilvie in 1898, he and Charles R. Hosmer purchased the company’s assets. Under his management the business became one of the largest in the British Empire.

He married in 1882, to Wilhelmina Reid of Bedford, Quebec. He served as President of the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition, a governor of the Winnipeg General Hospital, vice-president of the Winnipeg Rowing Club, president and patron of the Manitoba Branch of the Royal Caledonia Curling Club, president and patron of the Winnipeg Thistle Curling Club, and honorary President of the Winnipeg Rowing Club. He was also President of the Winnipeg Board of Trade. He was a founding member, in 1905, of the St. Charles Country Club. He was a charter member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange and served as its President in 1891, one of the youngest men to hold the position. When the head office of Ogilvie Milling moved to Montreal, he moved there with it.

He died while vacationing in London, England on 7 May 1912. His body was returned to Canada for burial in Montreal.