Memorable Manitobans: Terence Pjetur Julius “Terry” Tergesen (1934-2013)

Architect.

Born at Gimli on 6 January 1934 to Svenn Johan (“Joe”) Tergesen and Lara Helga Salmundsson, he grew up at Gimli and graduated from the University of Manitoba in 1958 with a degree in Architecture. In 1962, together with friends started the firm McFeetors Tergesen Sedun Architects. Nearly 20 years later he joined LM Architectural Group where he continued his work designing hospitals, seniors homes, and apartment buildings.

Though he raised his family in Winnipeg, he adored Gimli and spent the summers at Loni Beach. He was active in the town’s cultural life and, in 1979 and 1980, he served as the President of the Icelandic Festival of Manitoba. He also played an active role in the family business, H. P. Tergesen & Sons. He was active in many sports including hockey, curling, swimming, hunting, skating, and tennis. He was also passionate about design and drawing having spent a year of his undergraduate life in the Fine Arts department. Later in life, he collected a comprehensive photography archival project which was later donated to the New Iceland Heritage Museum.

He died at Gimli on 13 February 2013.

Manitoba Business: McFeetors Tergesen Sedun Architects