Memorable Manitobans: John Grongar Stephens (1868-1951)

Cleric.

Born at Port Talbot, Wales in 1868, son of the Reverend John and Mrs. Stephens, he was educated at the University College of Wales (Aberystwith), Llandovery College, McGill University, Presbyterian College (Montreal), Manitoba College, and the University of Manitoba.

He came to Canada in 1890 and did pioneer home mission work in the West, as Pastor of the Presbyterian church at Broadview (Saskatchewan), Reston (Manitoba), Souris (Manitoba), Gull Lake (Saskatchewan), Newdale (Manitoba), and The Pas (Manitoba). During his ministry in Saskatchewan he had been involved in Indian land claim issues. He served as minister of the Welsh Church in Winnipeg from 1933 to 1951.

In 1903, he married Florence Winter (?-?) and they had two sons and a daughter. He wrote magazine and newspaper articles, was a member of the Masons (Secretary of Cypress Lodge), and was Home Mission Convener of the Swift Current Presbytery.

He died at Brandon in December 1951. A memorial service was held for him at the Welsh Church in Winnipeg in January 1952.