Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Goldwin “T. G.” Smith (1908-1982)

Thomas Goldwin Smith

Banker, community activist.

Born at Mather on 12 October 1908, son of Prescott Smith (1873-1912) and Mary Abbie “Mamie” Howard (1878-1933), brother-in-law of Michael Ewanchuk, the family moved to Killarney where he attended Killarney School. He began a career in banking with the Royal Bank of Canada, at Killarney, in 1926. He was transferred to Winnipeg in 1928 and held various positions in city branches. In 1946, he was appointed manager of the Steinbach branch where he worked until retirement in 1968.

He and wife Margaret Elizabeth “Bette” Martin (?-2002) had two sons. He was a member of Steinbach United Church, Steinbach Chamber of Commerce, and Hanover Agricultural Society. A baseball injury sustained when he was 21 years old led to a partial amputation of one leg but he remained active in sports. He coached little league baseball, minor hockey, and Boy Scouts. In recognition of his work in developing youth baseball in Steinbach, he was inducted posthumously to the Manitoba Baseball Hall of Fame (2022). An arena in Steinbach was named in his honour.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 July 1982 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.