Memorable Manitobans: Peter James Smith (1863-?)

Businessman, muncipal official.

Born near Guelph, Wellington County, Ontario on 10 February 1863, son of James Smith and Isabelle McLean. Married Susan M. Worden, whose family are United Empire Loyalists of Nova Scotia. Was educated at the County Schools, and Georgetown, Ontario. Comes of Highland Scotch stock; family came to Wellington County from Argyleshire. Members of the Smith family have lived on the same ancestral farm at Islay for over five hundred years. His Worship in early life learned the carriage trade in Georgetown, Ontario, worked at it there, moved to Toronto and was engaged in same line for many years. Montreal, with Montreal Rolling Mill Company, traveller and finally superintendent of plant. Belleville, Ontario, manager, Belleville Rolling Mill Company for five years. Came to Manitoba in 1911 as manager and vice-president, Manitoba Rolling Mills Company. Director of Canadian Horseshoe Co., Hamilton. Vice-president and director of Manitoba Steel Foundries. President of the Board of Trade, Selkirk; serves on the council; elected Mayor of Selkirk on three occasions by acclamation. He was a member of the AF & AM (St. Andrew’s Lodge, Toronto), Carleton Club, and Motor Country Club. Baptist. Conservative. Address, 203 Canora Street, Winnipeg. Country home, Selkirk, Manitoba.