Memorable Manitobans: Peter Cook Shepherd (1874-1942)

Peter Cook Shepherd

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Perth, Scotland on 3 December 1874, he came to Manitoba as a child and settled with his family at Deloraine. He was educated at Deloraine School and, as a young man, went to Saskatoon where he became manager of the London and Canada Mortage Company. In 1909, he came to Winnipeg as manager of the same company and later became manager of the Montreal Trust Company. In retirement, he was a director of the Netherlands Mortgage Company and Northern Mortgage Company. Active in the work of the Community Chest, he served as a member of its advisory board and Treasurer. He took an active interest in the Knowles Home for Boys and Lakeside Fresh Air Camp. He was a member of Westminster United Church, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Masons (Assiniboine Lodge No. 114). He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 2 July 1942 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He was survived by his widow, Anna Dowler Shepherd (?-1957).

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shepherd House (124 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)