Memorable Manitobans: Graham Lawson Shanks (1889-1983)

Graham Lawson Shanks

Professor.

Born on the family farm near Pettapiece on 15 November 1889, son of John Shanks and Annie Graham (1866-1948), he attended the Manitoba Agricultural College and was in its second graduating class (1912). For the next three years, he was an instructor in agricultural mechanics at the School of Agriculture at Vermillion, Alberta.

In 1917, he returned to Manitoba to join the teaching staff of the Manitoba Agricultural College (later the University of Manitoba) and was head of the Department of Agricultural Engineering for many years. He retired in 1955. He was a Fellow of the Canadian Society of Agricultural Engineering and a life member of the American Society of Agricultural Engineers.

He was married twice, first on 2 September 1919 to Mildred Una Grace Spearin (1891-1934) at Brandon and they had a son, John Edward Graham Shanks (1924-1979). He later married Winnifred Laura Ransom (1904-1943).

He died at Winnipeg on 15 June 1983 and was buried in the Pettapiece Cemetery. A collection of his glass slides, printed material, and diaries is held by the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.