Memorable Manitobans: George Henry Saults (1861-1955)

Printer and publisher.

Born at Goderich, Ontario on 26 December 1861, son of William Saults and Mary Swallow, he was educated at the Goderich Public School. He came to Winnipeg in 1882 and got a job as a printer with the Winnipeg Sun. He was employed in the first issue of the Commercial about 1885, later associated with Theodore Arthur Burrows and the Winnipeg Times.

He joined the Manitoba Free Press in 1897 as supervisor of their job plant, remaining there until 1907 when, in partnership with Oliver Herman Pollard, he organized the printing firm of Saults and Pollard. At one time, his firm published Town Topics, a social weekly, and it was responsible for printing the Manitoba Free Press. After a period of over seventeen years during which he was President and General Manager of the firm, Saults resigned in 1923 and moved to eastern Canada.

On 16 September 1885, he married Nellie Leslie (?-?) and they had three daughters. In 1925, the family lived at 97 Spence Street, Winnipeg. He was the first President of the Strathcona Curling Club (1908-1909), President of the Niakwa Golf and Country Club (?-?), and a member of the Social Welfare Commission, Kiwanis Club, and United Church of Canada.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 November 1955 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.