Memorable Manitobans: Leonard Anthony “Len” Sandeman (1923-2017)

Artist, educator.

Born at London, England on 9 June 1923, son of Oscar “Charlie” Sandeman and Crimene Josephine Maria Ferrari, he developed an interest in art at an early age. During the Second World War, he served in the Home Guard and Air Cadets before enlisting in the Royal Air Force. He trained as a navigator and was sent to the Rivers Navigation School. While in Canada, he met his future wife, a dental assistant in the Canadian Army. He flew aboard transport aircraft in India, Burma, Thailand, and Indo-China. After the war, he returned to Canada and married at Winnipeg in 1947, taking a job with the Advertising Art Department at the T. Eaton Company. In 1963, he and two other artists formed the commercial art firm Sandeman-Morley, becoming a sole proprietorship after his partners moved to England in 1964. He joined the Winnipeg Sketch Club in 1952 (President, 1961-1962) and became a full member of the Manitoba Society of Artists in 1956 (President, 1964-1966). He and his family moved to Brandon in 1974 where he established a commercial art program at Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School. He retired from teaching in 1987 but continued with his art, exhibiting his watercolours in various Canadian galleries and also becoming a woodworker. He died at Brandon on 26 January 2017 and was buried in the Brandon Municipal Cemetery.