Memorable Manitobans: Allen “Al” Rouse (1925-2017)

Allen Rouse

Civil servant, community activist.

Born at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan on 7 August 1925, he spent most of his life at Winnipeg except during a three-year period in the Second World War when he served in the Royal Canadian Navy. He worked for 43 years in the Manitoba Department of Justice, serving as Prothonotary-Registrar, Clerk of the Peace and Magistrate in the Court of Queen’s Bench.

He served as President of the Manitoba Government Employees Association, board member and treasurer of the Elmwood-Kildonan YMCA, board member of the Concordia Hospital Foundation, Provincial Chairman and Governor of the Youth Bowling Council of Canada, Vice-President of the Board for Manitoba Blue Cross, Chairman of the Manitoba Medical Services Foundation, a trustee of John Black Memorial Church, Chairman of the River East School Board (1972-1974, 1976-1981, 1984-1986, 1988-1989), and President of the Manitoba Association of School Trustees (1979-1980). He was a member of the Canadian Association of School Trustees, Canadian Education Association, Royal Canadian Legion (Henderson Branch 215), Winnipeg White Ensign Naval Club, Kiwanis Club of East Kildonan (President), and a founder of the Kiwanis Key Club. He wrote a sports column for a local community newspaper, played hockey and soccer, and coached women's hockey and youth bowling for over 30 years.

In recognition of his exemplary community service, he received the Canadian Centennial Medal, Kiwanis International President’s Award, City of Winnipeg Community Award, Concordia Hospital Foundation Award, Elmwood-Kildonan YMCA Award, Order of the Buffalo Hunt, and Sports Excellence Province of Manitoba. He was an Honorary Life Member of the Manitoba Teachers Society, Manitoba Government Employees Association, Canadian Education Association, Manitoba Association of School Trustees, and Royal Canadian Legion (Henderson Branch 215).

He died at Winnipeg on 27 November 2017 and is commemorated by Allen Rouse Cove in Winnipeg.