Memorable Manitobans: James E. Rothnie (1887-1937)

Merchant, municipal official.

Born at Aberdeen, Scotland in 1887, son of George Rothnie (1855-?) and Margaret Mitchell (1861-?), the family came to Canada in 1888 and settled at Moosomin, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan) where his father was a grain buyer for the Ogilvie Milling Company. He worked for nine years in the dry goods business as a partner in the firm of Bennidickson & Rothnie at Dauphin. He then spent five years as a travelling salesman for the Amherst Shoe Company of Amherst, Nova Scotia. He returned to Dauphin where he worked for general merchant A. E. Ramsay. He came to Virden in 1918 and worked as a merchant.

He was a member of the Virden municipal council for four years and was Mayor of Virden (1925). He was a member of the Virden Board of Trade, Virden Curling Club (President), Virden Hospital Board (three years), AF & AM (Royal Arch), IOOF (Noble Grand, No. 13, Virden), and Virden Methodist Church. On 4 January 1911, he married Anna Edna McMullen (?-?) at Virden and they had one daughter, Margaret Milne Rothnie (?-?).

Brother-in-law of L. J. Cranston.

He died at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on 28 January 1937 and was buried in the Virden Cemetery.