Memorable Manitobans: Reuben Simon Robinson (1864-1934)

Fur dealer.

Born in Russia in September 1864, he came to Canada as a child and lived in several cities in eastern Canada before moving to Winnipeg in 1903. He established a fur dealership soon after arrival and partnered with fellow fur dealer B. Z. Levinson, operating as Robinson & Levinson. Their firm operated out of 150 Pacific Street and he initially lived at 157 Rupert Street. The partnership with Levinson was dissolved around March 1906, and he carried on an independent business. Operations later expanded to his Rupert property as well, and in 1919, he commissioned the adjacent R S R Building. Shortly thereafter, he formally brought his eldest family members into business with him, as the R. S. Robinson and Sons, of which he continued operating until a couple of months before his death.

Active in the city’s Jewish community, he was President of the Winnipeg Hebrew Free School, President of the Western Canada Jewish Orphanage, and President of the Shaarey Zedek Synagogue. He was a member of the B’nai B’rith and Masons. In 1914, he stood for election to the Winnipeg Board of Control. He and wife Bessie Sugarman (1869-1959) had nine children: Hattie Robinson (1890-1920), Dora Robinson (1892-?, wife of Joseph Cohen), Fanny R. Robinson (1894-1988, wife of Irvine J. Goldstine), Sydney Isaac Robinson, Wilbur J. Robinson (1898-1957), Nathan Edgar Robinson (1901-1957), Ralph Theodore Robinson (1904-1987), Percival Samuel “Percy” Robinson (1906-?), and Ruth Beatrice Robinson (1908-?, wife of Felix H. Leberg). He died in his suite at the Royal Alexandra Hotel on 22 February 1934 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: R S R Building (11 Martha Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: R S R Warehouse / American Hide and Fur Building / St. Mary’s Montessori School (150 Pacific Avenue, Winnipeg)