Historic Sites of Manitoba: R S R Warehouse / American Hide and Fur Building / St. Mary’s Montessori School (150 Pacific Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This Winnipeg property lot was initially addressed on both Rupert Avenue and Pacific Avenue. The site was partially acquired around 1904 by fur merchant Reuben Simon Robinson. Further to the purchase and export of animal hides, these premises were also used for tanning and curing them. A $50 shed that measured 12 feet by 16 feet was built by contractor J. Boyd in 1904 for Robinson, and that was accompanied in 1905 with another $200 storage building which measured 14 feet by 12 feet. An early partnership with fellow fur dealer B. Z. Levinson was discontinued around March 1906. The Robinsons initially resided at 157 Rupert and expanded their residence in 1906 with the addition of a stone basement, second storey, kitchen, and verandah, with architectural plans provided by Frank Robert Evans and construction undertaken by A. Palin & Company. As business grew, the Robinsons acquired a new residence at 42 Hargrave Street and moved their place of dwelling off-site.

In the latter half of 1919, Robinson commissioned the adjacent R. S. R. Building and announced his intention to renovate their former quarters here. In addition to the R. S. R. Building, the Rupert frontage of this current building was also laid in 1919 as an expansion to said, measuring 34 feet wide to a depth of 50 feet. This concrete and brick warehouse, also designed by Evans, featured a full basement and reinforced concrete vault and was completed at a cost of $2,000.

Around July 1921, the American Hide and Fur Company (AHFC) was established and acquired the R. S. R. Warehouse (157 Rupert) from Robinson. The firm received its charter of incorporation via Letters Patent on 12 June 1923 and held an initial capital stock of $75,000. Its founding partners were Sarah Wasserman Cohen (c1887-1977), Moses Cohen (c1880-1963), Wilfred Cohen, Simon Judah Cohen, and David Horovitz, with Sarah, Moses, and Wilfred serving as the first directors.

The AHFC expanded their presence towards Pacific in 1927 with the commissioning of a new factory built by Fraser and McDonald. It measured 35 feet wide spanned to a depth that abutted into the 1919 warehouse and was completed at a cost of $8,000. The new facility featured 2,400 square feet of interior floor space, split evenly between the main floor and basement. The commercial venture was largely focused on exporting to markets in London, New York City, and elsewhere in Europe, and its business was heavily impacted with the embargo on hides enacted in the late 1940s. During this period, the AHFC took over former R. S. R. Warehouse of 157 Rupert and merged both structures into a unified building. Operations declined until their bankruptcy in March 1952.

The property was next acquired by the partnership of W. T. Rainford and W. Bruce Weese (operating as W. T. Rainford & Company Limited) for around two years, during which time it was branded as the Wainford and Reese Building, before changing hands to the Theatre Poster Service and being re-branded as the Theatre Poster Building. During the 1950s and 1960s, other businesses had office space here, including the Regency Coin and Stamp (Western) Limited.

In 1971, this property was acquired by St. Mary’s Montessori School. The non-denominational learning centre was first established at 352 St. Mary Avenue in the fall of 1967 and remained there until 29 November 1969 when that building was destroyed by fire. The school moved to the former Holy Family Juniorate Academy at 340 Provencher Boulevard from 1969 to 1971, before moving to this location. The structure underwent notable interior renovations and was later re-indexed under a single Pacific address. In the mid-2000s, the school redesigned the adjacent space as a playground in celebration of its 40th anniversary.

The former American Hide and Fur Building, Pacific Avenue elevation

The former American Hide and Fur Building, Pacific Avenue elevation (no date)