Memorable Manitobans: Robert Weston Ridgeway (1878-1946)

Cleric.

Born at Ballydermott House, King’s County, Ireland on 19 October 1878, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Ridgeway, he came to Canada with his father in 1896 and farmed at Rosser. He entered St. John’s College in 1903, was ordained a deacon in 1910 and became a priest the following year. He was appointed to the Parishes of Clanwilliam and Bethany in 1910 and served until May 1915 when he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He served in France three years and four months at the No. 3 Canadian General Hospital and was with the Lahore Artillery at Ypres, 52nd Battalion (Canadian). He was awarded the Military Cross after Vimy Ridge and received the MC Bar at Amiens. He served in counter attack after third Battle of Ypres and saw service at the Somme, Passchendaele, Arras and Cambrai.

Following his military discharge, he returned to St. Mary’s Anglican Church at Clanwilliam and was later appointed to St. Thomas Anglican Church in November 1921, serving until 1927. On 9 October 1918, he married Flora Bella Polson MA (?-?) at Woodside, Surrey, England. They had a son and a daughter. In 1925, the family lived at 1618 Pacific Avenue, Winnipeg.

He died at Kilkenny, Ireland on 11 January 1946 and was buried in the family plot at St. Kevin’s Church at Clonbullogue, Ireland.