Memorable Manitobans: Muriel Sprague Richardson (1890-1973)

Murial Sprague Richardson

Business executive, philanthropist.

Born at Ameliasburgh, Ontario on 26 April 1890, daughter of Mary Tomblin and Marcus “Mark” Sprague, she came to Winnipeg at the time of her 1919 marriage to James Armstrong Richardson. They had four children: George Taylor Richardson, James Armstrong Richardson, Agnes McCausland Richardson Benidickson, and Kathleen Margaret Richardson.

She was active in war work and volunteer work in the community. She served on the board of trustees of Queen’s University from 1939 to 1966 and on the board of regents of United College from 1940 to 1951. She was honorary chair of many local and national charities, and served on the Advisory Board of The Winnipeg Foundation. From 1939 to 1966, she was President of James Richardson and Sons Limited.

In recognition of her community service, she was awarded honorary degrees by Queen’s University (1951) and the University of Manitoba (1958). She was given a Manitoba Golden Boy Award (1961), a City of Winnipeg Community Service Award (1962), and a Centennial Medal of Honour by the Manitoba Historical Society (1970). She was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Business Hall of Fame (2013) and was selected as a Manitoba Woman Trailblazer (2021).

She died at Winnipeg on 8 January 1973 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.