Memorable Manitobans: George Raymond Ray (1869-1935)

George Raymond Ray

Fur trader, novelist, MLA (1914-1915).

Born at Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England on 30 November 1869, son of George Holman Ray and Hanna Ray, he worked as an accountant in London and Africa, then served in the Royal Navy from 1888 to 1891. He immigrated to Canada in 1899 and settled at Winnipeg where he was Secretary to former Lieutenant Governor James Colebrooke Patterson.

In 1901, he began working for the Hudson’s Bay Company and served as its Post Manager at Berens River (1901-1903), Fort Churchill (1903-1906), York Factory (1906-1908), Norway House (1908-?), and Fort Alexander (?-1911). Around 1909, he also was part-owner and manager of a coal mine at Pinto, Saskatchewan. In June 1911, he became District Manager based at York Factory. He wrote the play Just Craft and Skill (1911) and two novels based on his northern experiences: Kasba (White Partridge): A Story of Hudson Bay (1915) and The Land of Silence: A Novel of the Great Northland that was serialized in The Beaver (1921-1923).

He served with the Hudson’s Bay Company until August 1914 when he was acclaimed to the Manitoba Legislature, for the newly created constituency of Churchill and Nelson, although there was controversy over procedural irregularities. A backbench supporter of the Rodmond Roblin government, he announced an intention to seek re-election in the 1915 general election. However, his constituency, deemed too small to warrant representation in the Legislative Assembly, was merged into a new one of Ruperts Land and he was replaced by John Morrison. In 1916, he announced plans to establish a trading company on Hudson Bay and James Bay in competition with the Hudson’s Bay Company but they apparently never came to fruition.

In 1920, he rejoined the Hudson’s Bay Company and was an Inspector in the Fur Trade Commissioner’s office at Winnipeg, becoming District Manager for James Bay in June 1921 until retirement in October 1927. He then worked as an agent for the Northern Traders’ Company. For the last seven years of his life, he lived at Fort Good Hope, North West Territories.

On 9 March 1900, he married English immigrant Maude Williams (1869-1953) at Winnipeg and they had six children: George Holman Ray (1901-1960), Charles Holman Ray (1902-1902), Marjory Holman Ray (1903-1915), Kasba Winnifred Ray (1905-1970, wife of Howard Irwin Smith), Maude Ethel Ray (1908-1995, wife of Walter Owen “Johnny” Markham), and Albert Charles “Bert” Ray (1910-2000). While living at Fort Good Hope, he had a seventh child, Dene leader Charlie Barnaby (1932-2022), with Elizabeth Barnaby (?-?).

Ray developed pneumonia at Fort Good Hope and was transported by airplane to Edmonton, Alberta where he died on 13 October 1935. He is believed to be buried at Edmonton.