Memorable Manitobans: Francis John Esslemont “Frank” Purdie (1920-2013)

Physician.

Born at Griswold on 26 May 1920, son of Frank Kidd Purdie and Jean Anne Wight Esslemont, he attended Griswold School to grade 11 then completed grade 12 at the Brandon Collegiate. He continued studies at the University of Manitoba, receiving BSc (1939) and MD (1944) degrees. As a medical officer during the Second World War he was posted at Camp Borden, Ontario. Following his military discharge, he took part of an orthopedic residency at Winnipeg then, in 1947, he returned to a private medical practice at Brandon.

In 1962, he formed the Brandon Clinic in partnership with Drs. Evans, Matheson, Hirsch, Findlay, Myers and Elliott. He did postgraduate studies and qualified as a general surgeon in 1964, practising at the Brandon Clinic until formal retirement in 1979. He continued to work part-time at the Clinic, was a consulting surgeon for Souris, an administrator of a rural hospital in eastern Manitoba, and assisted at operations at the Brandon General Hospital until 2003. He served as President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba (1967), President of the Brandon and District Medical Association, and President of the Brandon General Hospital Medical Staff.

He died at Brandon on 26 December 2013.