Memorable Manitobans: George Arthur Pope (1876-1950)

Building contractor.

Born at London, Ontario on 4 April 1876, son of Septimus Pope (1847-1894) and Annie Pope (?-1936), he came to Manitoba with his family and settled at Melita where he worked as a building contractor in partnership with Robert B. Johnston (1869-1926). On 3 January 1905, he married Emma Louise Chard (1873-1953) in the RM of Brenda and they had three children: Marjorie Chard Pope (1906-1986, wife of Everett Graham Neilly), Emma Louise Pope (1907-?, wife of Robert Wallace Spear), and Albert George Pope (1912-1913). Ill health led him to quit contracting after which he was an inspector for Ogilvie Flour Mills at Brandon and a member of the Masons and St. Matthews Anglican Church. He died at Brandon on 2 April 1950 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.

Some of his construction work in Manitoba included:

Building

Location

Year

Status

Peninsula School No. 907

Municipality of Two Borders

1901

Odd Fellows Hall

111 Main Street, Melita

1907

Melita Winter Vault

1908

Melita Rink

Melita

1909

Demolished (?)

Melita Opera House

Melita

1913

Destroyed by fire (1917)

See also:

MHS Resources: Manitoba Bricks and Blocks: Melita Lumber and Manufacturing Company / Melita Brick and Tile Company