Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Alexander Pincock (1894-1978)

Physician, psychiatrist, civil servant.

Born at Heart’s Content, Newfoundland on 6 February 1894, the youngest of nine children of Rev. James Pincock and Margaret Pincock, brother of J. C. Pincock, he lived in Newfoundland until coming to Winnipeg in 1913. He attended the Manitoba Medical College and, in February 1916, he interrupted his education to enlist in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and serve with the 11th Field Ambulance. Returning from military service, he completed his medical training then spent nearly two years with Dr. Alvin T. Mathers on the staff of the Manitoba Psychopathic Hospital. He then worked as a doctor in China under the auspices of the Methodist Church before returning to Winnipeg in 1927.

In 1928, he was appointed Assistant Deputy Minister of Health and Public Welfare. He left the position in 1930 to become the Medical Superintendent of the Manitoba Hospital for Mental Diseases at Brandon, serving until 1942 when he became Provincial Psychiatrist. He retired from the civil service in 1959 and, in 1968, he became Medical Director and Psychiatric Consultant to the Alcoholism Foundation.

He died at Winnipeg on 24 May 1978.