Memorable Manitobans: Cecil Bray Philp (1891-1991)

Cecil Bray Philp

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Mount Forest, Ontario on 26 July 1891, son of Elizabeth Philp (1849-1933) and Thomas Philp (1850-1933), he came to Manitoba with his family in 1897. They homesteaded at Killarney where he received his early education. In 1913, Philp came to Winnipeg to study law, articling for Robert Andrew Bonnar and joining the firm of Bonnar, Trueman, Hollands and Robinson as a student-at-law. He completed his examinations in 1916 and enlisted in the Canadian Army Service Corps. He served overseas as a sergeant with the 52nd Battalion. Following his demobilization in 1919 and return to Winnipeg, he was called to the Manitoba Bar. He was made a King’s Counsel in January 1938. In 1949, he was appointed by Stuart Garson, then Minister of Justice, as a judge in the Manitoba County Court. Several months later he was made a Senior County Court Judge. He retired in 1964.

On 5 August 1925, he married Nora Eileen Reed (1898-1948) at Winnipeg. They had two children: Audrey H. Philp (wife of Joseph F. Ainsworth) and Alan Reed Philp. After his wife's death, he married Mabel Card Parrish (1892-1981, daughter of William Linton Parrish) on 29 June 1955. A committed Liberal, he was President of the Manitoba Liberal-Progressive Association, South Winnipeg Liberal Association, and Laurier Club. Also a Shriner, he served as Potentate of Khartum Temple in Winnipeg (1944) and chairman of the building committee that planned the Shriners’ Hospital for Crippled Children. He belonged to the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and United Church of Canada.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 March 1991.