Memorable Manitobans: James Urban “Jim” Pearn (1921-2014)

Mechanic, collector.

Born in St. James on 29 January 1921, only son of Minnie and Henry Pearn, he was educated in St. James schools then, at the age of 16, he apprenticed at the Winnipeg Flying Club. During the Second World War, he worked with the Commonwealth Air Training Plan at facilities in Manitoba and Saskatchewan then joined the Army and spent two years in England and Holland. Following his military discharge, he joined the federal civil service and spent 30 years employed as a mechanic with the Ministry of Transport, retiring in 1976 as Superintendent of Aircraft Maintenance. An avid collector of antique automobiles, in 2004 he donated his extensive collection to the Rural Municipality of Headingley and it became the basis for Jim’s Vintage Garages. He died at Grace Hospital on 15 November 2014, predeceased by his son Kenneth Pearn.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Headingley Heritage Centre / Jim’s Vintage Garages (RM of Headingley)