Memorable Manitobans: Frederick William Pace (1873-1952)

Insurance agent.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 4 June 1873, son of James Henry Pace and Mary Ann Fowler, he was educated at Winnipeg then worked in the office of a wholesale business until entering the fire insurance business in 1896. He worked as an accountant, inspector and secretary, and in 1903, he established the Western Canadian branch office of the Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Company, at Winnipeg. He formed his own general insurance agency in 1910 and was later Manager of the Prudential Assurance Company.

On 13 June 1901, he married Frances Evelyn Newton (1875-?) at Winnipeg. They had two children: Frederick Cecil Pace (1904-?) and Frances Mary Evelyn Pace (1905-?, wife of A. L. Crozier). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, AF & AM, and Men’s Musical Club. He lived at 388 Wellington Crescent from 1908 to the mid-1920s. He later moved to 104 Wellington Crescent.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 March 1952 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.