Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians

Memorable Manitobans: J. A. Osborne (1861-?)

J. A. Osborne

Editor, publisher.

Born near Bowmanville, Ontario in 1861, he was educated at the Bowmanville Collegiate Institute and came to Winnipeg at the time of the 1881 building boom, joining his uncle David Ede in the real estate business. In 1885, he joined the editorial staff of the Winnipeg Daily Times under Amos Rowe. When the paper merged with the Morning Call, he resigned to become Assistant City Tax Collector, holding the position until 1894 when he became Business Manager and City Editor of the Brandon Daily Sun under W. J. White. During his work with the Winnipeg city government, he contributed to local dailies and magazines, and edited and published the Western Workman, the official publication of the AOUW. He also initiated the Manitoban Magazine, which he edited for two years.

When the Brandon paper was sold, Osborne went to Rat Portage [now Kenora, Ontario] where he operated the Rat Portage News in partnership with E. A. Chapman. He later moved to Fort Frances, Ontario where he bought the Rainy Lake Herald, then published at Rainy Lake City, and moved its plant to Fort Frances to produce the Fort Frances Times. In March 1900, he purchased the Brandon Daily Sun and became its Editor and Manager. He later sold the paper to a consortium led by J. B. Whitehead. He was an early proponent of the Brandon, Saskatchewan and Hudson’s Bay Railway.