Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1988)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1986) | Provincial General Election (1990)

The Manitoba general election of 1988 was held on 26 April. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Seats

Progressive Conservative

Gary Albert Filmon

25

Liberal

Sharon Carstairs

20

New Democratic

Gary Albert Doer

12

Communist

Lorne Robson

0

Confederation of Regions

Dennis Heeney

0

Libertarian

Clancy Smith

0

Manitoba Progressive

Sidney “Sid” Green

0

Independent

-

0

Total

57

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur

James E. Downey

Progressive Conservative

4,359

Doug Mosset

Liberal

2,171

Ross Meggison

Confederation of Regions

863

Goldwyn Jones

New Democratic

575

Assiniboia

Ed Mandrake

Liberal

3,918

Rurik “Ric” Nordman (1919-1996)

Progressive Conservative

3,731

Robert Johannson

New Democratic

1,031

Linda Cress

Western Independence

166

Brandon East

Leonard Salusbury “Len” Evans (1929-2016)

New Democratic

3,512

Jim Armstrong

Progressive Conservative

2,859

Lois Fjeldsted

Liberal

2,260

Garth Shurvell

Independent

208

Brandon West

Jim McCrae

Progressive Conservative

5,039

John Worley

Liberal

3,618

Ishbel Solvason

New Democratic

2,313

Burrows

William “Bill” Chornopyski (1922-2002)

Liberal

3,114

Doug Martindale

New Democratic

3,005

Allan Yap

Progressive Conservative

1,040

Michael Kibzey

Independent

129

Lorne Robson

Communist

79

Charleswood

Jim Ernst

Progressive Conservative

6,670

Shan Nelson

Liberal

5,850

Bruno Zimmer

New Democratic

1,180

David Hollins

Independent

158

Churchill

Jay Cowan

New Democratic

2,396

Wayne Wittmeier

Progressive Conservative

1,019

George Kernaghan

Liberal

714

Concordia

Gary Albert Doer

New Democratic

3,702

Barbara Blomeley

Liberal

2,948

Victor Rubiletz

Progressive Conservative

2,634

Bill Seman

Independent

358

Fred Cameron

Western Independence

114

Charles Henry

Progressive

61

Dauphin

John S. Plohman

New Democratic

3,983

Russell Secord

Progressive Conservative

3,435

Peter Rampton

Liberal

2,475

Ellice

Avis Gray

Liberal

3,081

Harvey Smith (1936-2017)

New Democratic

2,457

Alex Arenson

Progressive Conservative

1,538

Susan Caine

Western Independence

109

Elmwood

Jim Maloway

New Democratic

3,012

Ed Price

Liberal

2,839

J. Frank Syms

Progressive Conservative

1,920

Russ Letkeman

Libertarian

113

Emerson

Albert Driedger (1936-2011)

Progressive Conservative

5,027

Martin Stadler

Liberal

2,615

Kurt Penner

New Democratic

1,407

Jake Wall

Confederation of Regions

366

Flin Flon

Jerrie Storie

New Democratic

2,948

Gordon Mitchell

Progressive Conservative

1,563

J. Brian King

Liberal

867

Fort Garry

Laurie Edward Evans (1933-2016)

Liberal

6,055

Charlies Birt

Progressive Conservative

5,173

Brian Pannell

New Democratic

1,553

Ivan Merritt

Western Independence

173

Millie Lamb

Communist

45

Fort Rouge

Jim Carr

Liberal

5,127

Roland Penner (1924-2018)

New Democratic

2,912

Robert Haier

Progressive Conservative

2,303

Gordon Pratt

Progressive

75

Dennis Owens

Libertarian

66

Gimli

Ed Helwer

Progressive Conservative

4,716

John Bucklaschuk

New Democratic

3,352

Morley Murray

Liberal

2,347

Eugene Klochko

Western Independence

261

Gladstone

Charlotte Louise Kingdon Oleson (1932-2017)

Progressive Conservative

3,760

Cordell Barker

Liberal

2,132

Brian Hildebrandt

New Democratic

509

Fred Tait

Confederation of Regions

759

Inkster

Kevin Lamoureux

Liberal

4,466

Don Scott

New Democratic

4,098

Resty Taruc

Progressive Conservative

2,151

Nancy Watkins

Communist

64

Interlake

Bill Uruski

New Democratic

3,057

Ed Dandeneau

Progressive Conservative

2,810

Clyde Sigurdson

Liberal

1,777

Kildonan

Gulzar Singh Cheema

Liberal

5,653

John Baluta

Progressive Conservative

5,068

Martin Mathew “Marty” Dolin (1939-2018)

New Democratic

4,542

Sidney “Sid” Green

Progressive

445

Tracy Fuhr

Western Independence

133

Kirkfield Park

Geraldine Rose “Gerrie” Hammond (?-1992)

Progressive Conservative

5,269

Irene Friesen

Liberal

5,014

Hamish Gavin

New Democratic

868

Lac du Bonnet

Darren Praznik

Progressive Conservative

3,773

Clarence Baker

New Democratic

2,911

Peter Raymond

Liberal

2,411

Lakeside

Harry John Enns (1931-2010)

Progressive Conservative

4,475

Delmer Nott

Liberal

2,828

Ed Hiebert

New Democratic

972

Cam Baldwin

Confederation of Regions

864

La Verendrye

Helmut Pankratz

Progressive Conservative

4,377

Cornelius Goertzen

Liberal

2,948

Walter McDowell

New Democratic

708

Logan

Maureen Hemphill

New Democratic

2,646

John Dobbin

Liberal

1,660

Linda Thomson

Progressive Conservative

1,085

Barry Marchand

Independent

81

Frank Goldspink

Communist

46

Minnedosa

Harold Gilleshammer

Progressive Conservative

3,669

Terry Drebit

Liberal

2,496

Susan Proven

New Democratic

1,476

Dennis Heeney

Confederation of Regions

820

Morris

Clayton Manness

Progressive Conservative

4,578

Barbara Plas

Liberal

1,832

Raymond Switzer

Confederation of Regions

597

Cliff Hodgins

New Democratic

449

Jeffrey Plas

Independent

57

Niakwa

Herold Leonhart Driedger

Liberal

8,576

Abe Kovnats (1928-1996)

Progressive Conservative

7,222

Stan Williams

New Democratic

2,026

Lyle Cruickshank

Western Independence

237

Osborne

Reginald Bygott “Reg” Alcock (1948-2011)

Liberal

4,334

Muriel Smith

New Democratic

2,753

Rosemary Vodrey

Progressive Conservative

2,421

Clancy Smith

Libertarian

145

Pembina

Donald W. Orchard

Progressive Conservative

6,043

Marilyn Skubovius

Liberal

2,171

Abe Giesbrecht

Confederation of Regions

499

Hans Wittich

New Democratic

382

Portage la Prairie

Edward James “Ed” Connery (1933-2019)

Progressive Conservative

4,020

Darlene Hamm

Liberal

2,812

Bill Zettler

New Democratic

722

Irene Armishaw

Confederation of Regions

603

Radisson

Allan Patterson

Liberal

4,918

Gerard Lecuyer

New Democratic

3,113

John Samborski

Progressive Conservative

3,049

Rhineland

Jack Penner

Progressive Conservative

5,166

Walter Hiebert

Liberal

1,059

Reg Leoppky

New Democratic

341

Riel

Gerry Ducharme

Progressive Conservative

4,289

Chris Sigurdson

Liberal

3,965

Robert Agnes

New Democratic

1,834

John Hiebert

Confederation of Regions

121

Neil Knight

Western Independence

75

River East

Bonnie Mitchelson

Progressive Conservative

7,563

Morley Golden

Liberal

3,805

Michael Dyck

New Democratic

3,019

Neil Friesen

Western Independence

233

River Heights

Sharon Carstairs

Liberal

6,620

Bob Vandewater

Progressive Conservative

3,373

Harry Daniels

New Democratic

1,036

Jim Weidman

Libertarian

62

Roblin-Russell

Leonard Derkach

Progressive Conservative

4,030

Neil Stewart

Liberal

2,513

Dennis Trinder

New Democratic

1,973

Rossmere

Harold Neufeld

Progressive Conservative

3,950

Vic Schroeder

New Democratic

3,424

Cecilia Connelly

Liberal

2,851

Chris Dondo

Western Independence

146

Rupertsland

Elijah Harper (1949-2013)

New Democratic

2,206

Joe Guy Wood

Progressive Conservative

1,419

Maurice Berens

Liberal

638

St. Boniface

Neil Gaudry (1937-1999)

Liberal

5,743

Lorette Beaudry-Ferland

New Democratic

2,061

Guy Savoie

Progressive Conservative

1,586

St. James

Paul Edwards

Liberal

3,939

Jae Eadie

Progressive Conservative

3,360

Allan MacDonald

New Democratic

2,171

Fred Debrecen

Confederation of Regions

137

Charles Lamont

Progressive

74

Dennis Rice

Libertarian

69

Merle Hartlin

Western Independence

62

St. Johns

Judy Wasylycia-Leis

New Democratic

3,092

Ruth Oberman

Liberal

2,480

Lynn Filbert

Progressive Conservative

1,222

Cyril Fogel

Progressive

171

Roy Price

Independent

68

Gerald Zucawich

Independent

35

St. Norbert

John Angus

Liberal

6,073

Gerald W. “Gerry” Mercier

Progressive Conservative

5,695

Bennetta Benson

New Democratic

1,460

St. Vital

Bob Rose

Liberal

4,431

Paul Herriot

Progressive Conservative

3,614

Gerri Unwin

New Democratic

2,282

Katharina Cameron

Western Independence

123

Trevor Wiebe

Libertarian

46

Ste. Rose

Glen Cummings

Progressive Conservative

3,723

Brent Johnson

Liberal

2,631

Gerald Follows

New Democratic

1,464

David Mutch

Confederation of Regions

249

Selkirk

Gwen Charles

Liberal

3,821

Terry Sargeant

New Democratic

3,637

Eugene Kinaschuk

Progressive Conservative

3,138

Ruth Van Koeveringe

Western Independence

214

Seven Oaks

Mark Minenko

Liberal

3,885

Eugene Kostyra

New Democratic

3,553

George Finkle

Progressive Conservative

1,636

Springfield

Gilles Roch

Progressive Conservative

5,815

Lance Laufer

Liberal

3,806

Andy Anstett

New Democratic

3,749

Sturgeon Creek

Iva J. Yeo

Liberal

4,833

J. Frank Johnston

Progressive Conservative

4,174

Len Sawatsky

New Democratic

993

Hugh Baskell

Confederation of Regions

158

Nigel Hanrahan

Communist

27

Swan River

Parker Burrell

Progressive Conservative

4,115

Len Harapiak

New Democratic

3,446

Don Dennis

Liberal

653

The Pas

Harry Harapiak

New Democratic

3,221

Bruce Unfried

Progressive Conservative

1,584

Scott Gray

Liberal

1,426

Thompson

Steve Ashton

New Democratic

2,992

Ken Collin

Progressive Conservative

1,989

Janice Pronteau

Liberal

1,240

Transcona

Richard Kozak

Liberal

3,900

Wilson Parasiuk

New Democratic

3,191

Bill Omiucke

Progressive Conservative

2,270

Ray Hargreaves

Independent

121

Turtle Mountain

Denis Rocan

Progressive Conservative

3,208

Ross McMillan

Liberal

2,610

Rod Stephenson

Independent

767

Harold Parsonage

Confederation of Regions

476

John Miller

New Democratic

446

Uncle Bill Harrison

Independent

102

William R. Comer

Western Independence

87

Tuxedo

Gary Albert Filmon

Progressive Conservative

6,427

Jasper McKee

Liberal

6,303

Catherine Holmann

New Democratic

714

Ralph Eisbrenner

Western Independence

149

Virden

Glen M. Findlay

Progressive Conservative

4,459

Bill Davison

Liberal

2,043

Louise Leask

New Democratic

967

Alex Gabrielle

Confederation of Regions

588

Terry Drul

Western Independence

160

Wolseley

Harold Taylor

Liberal

3,618

Myrna Phillips

New Democratic

3,112

Kirk Stanley

Progressive Conservative

1,579

Derek Shettler

Progressive

149

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Thirty-Fourth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1988-1990)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 26 June 2019

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.