Memorable Manitobans: Robert Moore Noble (1869-1934)

Lawyer, magistrate.

Born near Uxbridge, Scott Township, Ontario on 18 August 1869, he attended school locally and articled in Toronto before enrolling at Osgoode Hall. He was called to the Ontario Bar in 1892, then returned home to practise locally, for a time partnered with John A. McGillivray (formerly McGillivray and Chappell). He also became active in his North Ontario political constituency and briefly setup office at Cannington. Prior to moving west in 1904, he married Mildred Laura Ebbels (1870-1949) in 1898 and had two sons: Hubert Colin Noble (1899-?) and Norman Allison Noble (1903-1972).

He was called to the Manitoba Bar on 29 June 1904 and partnered with John D. Hunt, establishing a law practise at Carberry. Departing in 1905, he worked less than two years for the firm of Alfred J. Andrews before rejoining Hunt. Together with Hunt and a third partner, William D. Card, they forming the partnership of Hunt, Noble and Card at Winnipeg in 1906. Their arrangement remained until 1910 when Card left for Carberry, after which he entered private practice, ending up as the senior partner of Noble and Devaux. By this time, he was Vice-President of the Pioneer Land Company as well as Director of the Pioneer Investments Company and the Caledonia Box Company, as well as having other business concerns.

On 25 March 1916, he was appointed to succeed A. L. Bonnycastle as a Provincial Police Magistrate. He held court for over 18 years before stepping down on 25 April 1934 due to failing health. During his tenure, he also covered duties (c1927) in City Police Court for Hugh John MacDonald. Widely regarded by his judicial colleagues, Robert B. W. Graham praised him for having “an almost uncanny faculty of detecting falsehood in witnesses.”

Politically Liberal, he was a founding member of the First Presbyterian Church, spend seven years as a member of its management board. He was also a member of the Masons (Ancient Landmark Lodge) and the Caledonian Club. His hobbies included reading and horticulture, the latter for which he was known for the growing apples and roses.

He died of a brain hemorrhage at his Winnipeg residence, 312 Baltimore Road, on 16 May 1934. Upon word of his death, all remaining court proceedings for the day were suspended in commemoration of his service. He was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.