Memorable Manitobans: James Bradley “Jim” Nickels (1931-2021)

University professor.

Born at Waukesha, Wisconsin on 27 May 1931, only child of Stewart and Bernice Nickels, the family moved to Los Angeles, California where he attended the Harvard Military School. He received a BA degree from Occidental College near Glendale then moved to Columbia, Missouri where he obtained Masters and PhD degrees in psychology. After moving to Rome, New York in 1959, he enlisted in the US Air Force and rose to the rank of Captain. He then moved to Reno, Nevada where he became a professor of psychology at the University of Nevada.

In 1967, he joined the Department of Psychology at the University of Manitoba, where he studied people’s beliefs and values. He relished the opportunity to meet people such as Glen F. Hamilton, son of Thomas Glendenning Hamilton, with whom he carried out videotaped interviews in the summer of 1987.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 March 2021.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: