Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Franklin Nesbitt (1875-1958)

Carpenter, architect.

Born at St. Stephen, New Brunswick on 2 June 1875, son of Jellison Hall Nesbitt and Esther Elizabeth Faloon, he worked as a carpenter in New Brunswick before coming to Manitoba around 1904. He worked as a builder and architect at Hamiota and Shoal Lake. He also served as the Town Assessor for Hamiota in 1907. On 2 September 1896, he married Ellen “Nellie” Wilson (c1879-1928) and they had five children: Ethel Ruth Nesbitt (1897-?), Harold Everette Nesbitt (1899-1972), Nellie Marguerite Nesbitt (1901-?), Alan Lawson Nesbitt (1904-?), and Frances Beryl Nesbitt (1906-?). Around August 1910, they moved to Kipling, Saskatchewan then to Edmonton, Alberta where he worked for a time with architect E. W. Morehouse. In December 1914, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, serving overseas to the end of the First World War. After his military discharge, he moved to Santa Monica, California with his brother and their families. After his wife’s death, he returned to Edmunston, New Brunswick where he married Alice Pelletier at St. Hilaire on 28 June 1930, with whom he had two further children: William "Bill Nesbitt and Jacqueline Nesbitt (wife of Jean-Marc Gauthier). He continued to work into his 80s, almost to the date of his death on 13 July 1958. He was buried at Montreal, Quebec.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building