Memorable Manitobans: Robert Richardson Muir (1882-1943)

Grain merchant.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 August 1882, son of Robert Muir and Elizabeth Ruth Richardson (1856-1907), he was educated at Winnipeg public schools. During his working life, he was President of the Central Garage Company and the Consolidated Commission Company, Secretary of the Dominion Grain Elevator Company, and Director of the Modern Laundry Company. In 1911, he was the proprietor of Robert R. Muir & Company, located in the Grain Exchange Building. He retired in October 1942. An early automobile enthusiast, he owned one of Winnipeg’s first racing cars in partnership with his brother Arthur. He was a member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club (where he was Manager for ten years), Winnipeg Rowing Club, Carleton Club, and AF & AM. His recreations included rowing and motoring. He lived at 230 Yale Avenue, Winnipeg. He died at Winnipeg on 4 November 1943 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Muir House (32 Balmoral Street, Winnipeg)