Memorable Manitobans: Gilbert Alexander “Bert” Muir (1912-1973)

Engineer.

Born at Winnipeg on 5 June 1912, he received his education in Manitoba. He commenced his technical career in the Manitoba Telephone System in 1928, spending most of his service in the toll transmission facilities until he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1941. During his active service he served in the radio and radar branches as a technical officer and was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross for action in night intruder operations in North Africa.

He returned to the Manitoba Telephone System in 1945, was appointed Assistant Chief Engineer in 1952 and Chief Engineer in 1956, retiring in 1972. He was a member of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba, Engineering Institute of Canada, Canada Radio Technical Planning Board, and represented the telephone industry of Canada at various international meetings. He was President of the Carleton Club and the Manitoba Electrical Association. He was a life member of the Telephone Pioneers of America and the Manitoba Electrical Association.

On 11 September 1937, he married Anne Grey McInnes (1915-1987) and they had three children. He was a member of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba, Engineering Institute of Canada, Canadian Radio Technical Planning Board, Carleton Club (President), and Manitoba Electrical Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 12 July 1973 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: