Memorable Manitobans: Lorraine Code Moody (1908-1986)

Lorraine Code Moody

Journalist, laboratory technician, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 6 June 1908, daughter of Abraham Code and Gertrude Casilda Drewry (daughter of Edward L. Drewry), she graduated from the University of Manitoba then worked in London, England as a reporter on the Daily Express. After becoming disillusioned, she studied to become a laboratory technician in Philadelphia. For several years in the 1930s, before marrying H. H. G. Moody in 1941, she worked as a technician at the Montreal Neurological Institute under neurosurgeon Wilder Penfield. She had a daughter, Jane Moody, and two stepchildren, Elizabeth and Paul, from her husband’s first marriage. She served on the board of the Winnipeg Ballet, the Children’s Home, and Balmoral Hall School. For the school she compiled a basic essential reading list for children under 12, entitled “Stepping Stones.” Brian Dickson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, once commented that she was the only woman he would want on a board with him, he so appreciated her judgement and intelligent approach. She died at Victoria, British Columbia on 9 December 1986. Her cremains were buried in St. John’s Cemetery.