Memorable Manitobans: Peter H. Moodie (?-?)

Farmer, educator, publisher.

Born in Scotland, he emigrated to Manitoba in 1872 where he was the first teacher at the Palestine School, later at Livingstone School, and finally as Principal of Gladstone School (1896-1899). It was said that “he had all the characteristics of the educated Scot, a deep love of learning, a deep-set piety, unswerving loyalty, a fearless outspokenness, all wrapped in a somewhat dour and forbidding manner.” In May 1883, he and his brother John founded the Gladstone Age newspaper, engaging in a prolonged and partisan feud with Corydon Partlow Brown. After the newspaper was forced to close in January 1890, he returned to studies and, well over the age of 50 years, received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba. He retired to Scotland.