Historic Sites of Manitoba: Palestine School No. 17 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

The Palestine School District was incorporated in 1872. The first school was located on the northeast quarter of 18-14-11 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. The second school was built in 1890 on a new location, SE21-14-11W. In 1913, Maple School No. 584 and Palestine made arrangements to consolidate and a new school was built in 1917 on the location of the monument at SE28-14-11W. It was Palestine Consolidated School No. 17 until its closure in 1967, due to the formation of the Pine Creek School Division. For a time, the former school building was used as a seed-cleaning plant, but it is now gone. A monument was dedicated at its former site on 8 July 1990.

Among the teachers of Palestine School were Peter Moodie, Hazel M. McDiarmid (1912), Minnie Schooley (1914-1915, daughter of S. Schooley), Maisie F. Singleton (1917-1918), Florence M. Berry (1918-1923), Frances Stanbridge (1923-1927), Maude M. Brown (1928-1929), Doris Kinloch Goodall (1930-1932), Enid Noretta Orth (1932-1936), Kathleen Marion Belton (1936-1937), Mossie Edith Noble (1937-1938), Mary Cameron Cowan (1938-1940), Bernice May McClelland (1941-1942), Margaret Ellen Simpson (1942-1944), Mildred Barnum (1944-1946), Agnes Lillias Stewart (1946-1951), Elizabeth Susan “Bessie” Vatcher (1951-1955), Ruth Alma Emisch (1955-1957), Barrie Kent Heiman (1957-1959), Ruby Marie Hanna (1959-1960), Laura-Jean Freeborn (1960-1962), Robert Finlayson (1962-1963), Iona Ann Aileen Lasson (1963-1964), Viola Ethel Joy Mowat (1964-1965), and Verna Neufeld (1965-1966).

Palestine School

Palestine School (no date)