Memorable Manitobans: Oswald Montgomery (1856-1926)

Oswald Montgomery

Hotelier.

Born in Lanark County, Ontario on 11 October 1856, son of Oswald Montgomery and Mary Rothwell, he farmed near home until 1882 when he came to Winnipeg. He went into partnership with his brother Thomas Montgomery, operating the Winnipeg Hotel. The brothers later owned and operated the Queen’s Hotel at the intersection of Portage Avenue and Notre Dame Avenue, which they eventually renovated into the Montgomery Block.

In 1885 he married Elsie Rutherford Spaulding (1859-?) of Perth, Ontario. They had nine children, eight of whom lived to adulthood: Roy D. Montgomery (b 1885), Oswald F. Montgomery (b 1886), Clyde Montgomery (b 1889), Thomas Montgomery (b 1890), Earl Montgomery (b 1892), Samuel Clifford Montgomery (b 1894), Allan Ross Montgomery (b 1896), Elsie Kathleen Montgomery (b 1898), and John Montgomery. He was a member of the AF & AM (King Edward Lodge and Eastern Star Lodge) and St. John’s Anglican Cathedral.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 January 1926 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Hotel (214 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Queen’s Hotel / Montgomery Block / Bank of Toronto / Toronto-Dominion Bank (215 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)