Memorable Manitobans: Furry Ferguson “Ray” Montague (1884-1950)

Lawyer.

Born at Dunnville, Ontario in November 1884, son of Walter Humphries Montague and Angeline “Angie” Furry (1855-1945), he was educated at the Upper Canada College, Hamilton Collegiate and the Universities of Toronto and Manitoba. From graduation from the School of Practical Science he worked for a short time as a civil engineer. He then articled in law with T. L. Metcalfe and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1911. He was a partner in the law firm of Sharpe, Stacpoole, Elliott and Montague. He served as manager of the London Western Trusts Company.

During the First World War, he served as a general staff officer in the Second Canadian Division with the Canadian Expeditionary Force, later posted to Canadian headquarters in London. He was made a Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George. For the last year of the war he served under Lord Beaverbrook at the Ministry of Information. Retiring with the rank of Major, he was later appointed honorary Lieutenant-Colonel of the Manitoba Mounted Rifles.

On 2 June 1923, he was married to Margaret Helen Hastings (?-?) and they had three sons: John Montague, George Montague, and Michael Montague. As a young man, he was an active athlete, being a member of the senior hockey team and football team of the University of Toronto. He played quarterback on the Canadian champion team in 1905. He played polo at the St. Charles Country Club from 1909 to 1930. A keen horseman, he served as President of the Prairie Breeders and Thoroughbred Association. He was a member of the Lakewood Country Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 June 1950 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.