Memorable Manitobans: Gabrielle Mollot (1875-1931)

Pianist and teacher.

Born at Lyon, France on 4 December 1875, daughter of artist Fortune Mollot and Leopoldine Mollot, she was educated in Lyon and Paris, France. She studied piano under the guidance of Marc Burty and J. de Cor de Lass. In 1892, she came to Canada with her family and settled at Fannystelle. Later she returned to Paris and obtained instruction for nearly three years from Isidor Phillip and Moritz Moszkowski, and in 1912 from Paul Brand; in 1919 and 1920, she studied in New York under Percy Grainger, the famous Australian pianist and composer.

For many years, she operated a music studio at 347 Hargrave Street, a former residence of James Henry Ashdown, in Winnipeg. She was successful as a teacher, some of her pupils later becoming teachers in Winnipeg and throughout Manitoba. Her pupils included Eva Naiditch, a distinguished Winnipeg pianist who later moved to Los Angeles. A composition by Isidor Phillip, Chanson gaie, was dedicated to Mollot.

She died of a heart attack at Winnipeg on 2 September 1931.