Memorable Manitobans: Lisa Marie Mitchell (1976-2005)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 29 May 1976 to Les and Roberta Mitchell, she attended Chancellor School, Arthur A. Leach School, and Vincent Massey Collegiate. With her special fondness for music and theatre, she especially enjoyed her high school’s musicals and choral concerts. Later, she performed as the lead actress in Between the Lines, a play produced through the Association for Community Living Manitoba that challenged attitudes towards disabilities.

In 2003, she became one of the first two candidates to participate in a program called Campus Life at the University of Manitoba, created to promote diversity and support adults with intellectual and development disabilities as auditing students. In this program, she took courses in Family Studies and Theatre, achieving a life-long dream and inspiring her professors and classmates with her love of learning and her acting skills. She was often invited to deliver thought-provoking messages at various conferences. She also held several volunteer positions with the help of Network South Enterprises and before her death worked at Accessibility Services at the University.

Her favourite activity was serving as an usher at Rainbow Stage during the summer, a position she held for twelve years. She enjoyed camping and family gatherings, and was appreciated for her generosity, her ability to make people laugh, and her tenacity, but mostly for how she nurtured deep and uplifting relationships with friends, family, and colleagues.

She died of cancer at Winnipeg on 25 October 2005.