Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Mcketchie Milroy (1859-1947)

Thomas Mcketchie Milroy

Physician.

Born at Galt, Ontario on 12 February 1859, son of John and May Milroy, he was educated at the Old Galt Grammar School under Dr. Tassie, University of Toronto, and Trinity University (Toronto). In 1882, he began a medical practice in Ontario, coming to Manitoba two years later, when he organized and conducted the Home for Incurables at Portage la Prairie.

He subsequently moved to Winnipeg and became Medical Superintendent and Consulting Physician at the Winnipeg General Hospital. He was a surgeon with the 90th Regiment from 1901 to 1905. He assisted in the successful negotiations to secure Dominion Medical Registration. He served as President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba (1909), President of the Western Canada Guarantee and Accident Insurance Company, and a medical examiner for the Great West Life Assurance Company. He took an active interest in the Canadian National Institute for the Blind.

In 1889, he married Alice May Burley (?-1944) of Portage la Prairie. They had two children: Reginald C. Milroy (1890-?) and Constance Mary Milroy (1893-1939, wife of William A. Murphy). He was a member of the AF & AM.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 31 January 1947 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.