Memorable Manitobans: Allan Randolph McPherson (1914-2000)

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 1 May 1914, son of Peter McPherson and Minto Toye (1873-1959), he graduated from the University of Manitoba where he was active on the Student Union and President of the Faculty of Arts Student Council. After a few years working in the Winnipeg Grain Exchange, he joined Strong-Scott Limited, a manufacturer of heavy machinery, and eventually became its owner and President until retirement in 1974. He served as a director of several local and national companies.

On 20 January 1940, he married Margaret Helene Franke (1914-1996, daughter of Emil H. Franke) and they had three children: Wendy Jane McPherson (1944-1997), Heather McPherson (wife of Arthur McFarland), and Scott McPherson. He was a trustee for the Lakeside Fresh Air Camp, United Way of Greater Winnipeg, and Victoria General Hospital. He was a member of the Canadian Chamber of Commerce, Canadian Manufacturers Association, Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce (President, 1967-1968), Manitoba Development Fund, Manitoba Labour Board, Unemployment Insurance Commission, Manitoba Club, Delta Upsilon Fraternity, and St. Andrew’s River Heights United Church.

He moved to Kelowna, British Columbia in December 1998 and died there on 23 April 2000.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Smith House (111 Park Boulevard, Winnipeg)