Memorable Manitobans: Donald Munro McLean (1905-1968)

Agrologist.

Born at Reston on 9 September 1905, son of Minnie Ann Smith, he was educated at Reston School and the University of Manitoba, receiving a BSA degree in 1930. He became a research assistant at the university and took course toward an MSc degree that he obtained in 1932. He then joined the Entomology Department of the Canadian Department of Agriculture at Winnipeg.

In 1936, he became Extension Agronomist with the Manitoba Department of Agriculture, resigning ten years later to become Assistant Director of the Line Elevator Farm Service. In 1951, he became Director of the Agricultural Department at the Pioneer Grain Company, holding the position until his death. He was President of the Winnipeg Branch of the Agricultural Institute of Canada and President and Charter Member of the Manitoba Institute of Agrologists. He was a member of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, University of Manitoba Alumni Association, Augustine United Church, and Chairman of the Staff Committee of the Hugh John Macdonald Memorial Hostel.

He was killed in an automobile accident on 20 July 1968 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.