Memorable Manitobans: William John McKay (1874-1913)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Huntingdon, Quebec on 4 May 1874, son of Henry and Margaret McKay, he was educated in the public schools of Morden, Manitoba College, and Manitoba Medical College. He commenced the practice of medicine at Winkler in 1899 before moving to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan in 1903. He served as a Medical Health Officer before the incorporation of the City of Saskatoon in 1904 and was a member of the Provincial Health Council. He was interested in real estate.

On 10 December 1903, he married Susanna Peters (1885-1910) at Plum Coulee. They had a son and a daughter before she was killed in a kitchen accident. He was a member of the AF & AM, IOOF, American Public Health Association, Royal Sanitary Institute, British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, Saskatchewan Medical Association, and Presbyterian church. His recreations included golf, tennis, and lacrosse. In 1911, he lived at 637 Victoria Avenue, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

He died at London, England in Septembre 1913, while on leave, and was buried in the Morden Hillside Cemetery.